Our Privacy Policy

This policy outlines Annerley Baptist Church’s ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have referenced the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Images of individuals in photographs or video are deemed to form part of Personal Information.  The Church makes contact with many different types of people and organizations through the work the Church performs (Our Contacts).

Our Contacts' Personal Information

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, by social media, from websites and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may request removal of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Our Contacts’ Data containing Personal Information of their Clients/Employees/Suppliers etc.

This Personal Information may be obtained in the course of providing our services to you including by correspondence, by email, from data systems and from third parties.

We must collect this Personal Information for the short-term primary purpose of providing our services to you.

When we collect this Personal Information we will, where appropriate, explain to you the need for collecting the information.  This Personal Information is not used for any other purpose than to provide our services to you.   Once no longer required beyond any mandatory requirement, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this Personal Information.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We recognize that the nature of the services we provide means that much of the information we handle is very sensitive and we acknowledge that it forms part of your Confidential Information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•          For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•          For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•          With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party, except where a statutory requirement dictates otherwise.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•          Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

With the exclusion of email, Annerley Baptist Church aims to protect Personal Information their IT systems store relating to you where possible by using either in-house software systems or cloud-hosted software systems where the data storage is located within Australia.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for the Government-regulatory requirement in force at the time.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Annerley Baptist Church will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available upon request.

Privacy Policy Enquiries  

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Annerley Baptist Church

P.O. Box 59 Annerley Qld 4103

info@annerleybaptist.org.au

07 3892 2525